Glossary of Ingredients and Terms

 

Carnauba Wax - Carnauba Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree (Copernica Cerifera) known as the "Tree of Life". The name "Tree of Life" comes from the natives in the surrounding area, who have extensively used this product in their daily lives. Carnauba Wax is the hardest natural wax available.  Commonly found in lipsticks and lip balms, it may also be used in salves, balms, and in any recipe where beeswax is called for (http://www.mountainroseherbs.com/learn/carnauba_wax.php).

Carthamus Tinctorius (safflower) Seed Oil - AKA Safflower oil, an oil expressed or extracted from safflower seeds (http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=safflower+oil&r=66).

Certified Organic - Grown, harvested and processed without the use of pesticides, chemical fertilizers, herbicides, GMO's, synthetic chemicals, growth agents, and free from irradiation and chemical sterilization. All certified organic materials are certified though OTCO, a USDA accredited third party certification agency (http://mountainroseherbs.com/newsletter-archive/removing-all-nonorganic.php).

Cocoa Butter - (Theobroma cacao seed butter) Obtained from cocoa beans, this emollient and thickening agent easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen (http://www.celltechpersonalcare.com/glossary.jsp).
A yellowish-white fatty solid obtained from cacao seeds and used as an ingredient in cosmetics, tanning oils, chocolate, and soap (http://www.bartleby.com/61/82/C0448200.html).

Cultivated Without Chemicals (CWC) - Grown without the use of pesticides, chemical fertilizers, herbicides, GMO's, synthetic chemicals, and free from irradiation and chemical sterilization. Unlike materials sold as certified organic, growers of these materials have not had their operations certified through a third party certification agency, but they have acknowledged the rejection of the aforementioned growing methods. All items listed as "Cultivated Without Chemicals" are tested free from pesticide, organophasphate, and carbamate residues (http://mountainroseherbs.com/newsletter-archive/removing-all-nonorganic.php).

Dead Sea Salt - RAW's Dead Sea Salt is 100% pure, unrefined, and authentic.  Over millions of years, the hot dry air and high evaporation rate have contributed to the high salt concentration present in the Dead Sea, making it one of the saltiest lakes in the world. Compared to the 3% salt content of ordinary sea water, Dead Sea water contains 32% salts with relatively high concentration of minerals such as magnesium, calcium, bromide and potassium. Exposure to Dead Sea water is acclaimed for nourishing the skin, easing rheumatic discomfort, activating the circulatory system, and relaxing the nerves. Its very high density enables the body to float effortlessly. This special feature permits free a relaxed and easier movement in the water thus enhancing the effects of physiotherapy (http://www.deadsea-health.org/new_html/general_main.html).

Emollient - Having the power of softening or relaxing, as a medicinal substance; soothing, esp. to the skin (http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=emollient&r=66).

Epsom Salt - Hydrated magnesium sulfate. A white crystalline powder used in bath preparations and foot soaks. Originally obtained from the mineral waters found in Epsom, England (http://www.ccnphawaii.com/glossary-E.htm).
Epsom Salt softens the skin, soothes aches, reduces swelling, inflammations, exfoliates the skin, removes odors, draws toxins from the body, sedates the nervous system, relaxes the muscles, provides relief from joint soreness and arthritic pain, and is a natural emollient. Unlike other salts, it does not leave the skin feeling dry. On the contrary, Epsom Salt leaves the skin with a soft and silky texture (http://www.mountainroseherbs.com/learn/epsom.php).

Essential Oil - An oil derived from a natural substance, usually either for its healing properties or as a perfume. Some pharmaceuticals, and many over-the-counter or "holistic" remedies, are based on or contain essential oils. Examples include products containing camphor or eucalyptus that help relieve congestive coughs, and the essential oils used in the practice of aromatherapy (http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=11350).

Glycine Soja (soybean) Protein - Soy protein is made up of complex combinations of amino acids and has excellent affinity with the skin. Soy protein increases the ability of the skin to hold moisture and provides a smoothing effect, minimizing roughness and the appearance of wrinkles (http://www.celltechpersonalcare.com/glossary.jsp).

Grapeseed Oil - Grapeseed oil (Vitis vinifera) is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. The lightest of oils and virtually odorless. Contains vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates and protein. Grapeseed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck. Widely used in hypoallergenic natural products because it does not often cause allergic reactions in the highly allergic (http://www.genesis4life.com/ingredient-glossary.asp).

Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. RAW uses the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum (http://www.mountainroseherbs.com/learn/oilprofile/jojoba.php).

Ricinus Communis (castor) Seed Oil - AKA Castor oil, a colorless to pale yellow, viscid liquid, usually obtained from the castor bean by a pressing process: used as a lubricant, in the manufacture of certain soaps and creams, and in medicine chiefly as a cathartic (http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=castor+oil&r=66).

Sodium Cocoate - Saponified coconut oil, the sodium salt of coconut oil (http://www.ccnphawaii.com/glossary-s.htm).

Sodium Palmate - Saponified palm oil, the sodium salt of palm oil (http://www.ccnphawaii.com/glossary-s.htm).

Sorbitol - Derived from apples, cherries, berries, plums, pears, sea algae and seaweed. Feels velvet-smooth on the skin. Used as a humectant, emulsifier and thickener (http://www.celltechpersonalcare.com/glossary.jsp).

Sorbitan Oleate - Plant derived, an emulsifier, binds together non-combinative substances, such as oil and water (http://www.wildagain.com/glossary.asp).

Sweet Almond Oil - Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree.  It is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin,) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. This oil is one of the most popular of the carrier oils used in aroma therapy and massage, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin (http://www.essential7.com/carrieroils/almond.html).

Titanium Dioxide - A naturally occurring mineral that functions as a sun block to both UVA and UVB rays (http://www.celltechpersonalcare.com/glossary.jsp).  
A white powder, TiO2, used as an exceptionally opaque white pigment (http://www.bartleby.com/61/53/T0235300.html).

Vegetable Glycerin - An extremely effective humectant (drawing moisture from the air to moisturize the skin or hair), it also has emollient properties. Derived from naturally occurring fatty acids, usually coconut, it is also used as a lubricant (to help prevent moisture loss) (http://www.celltechpersonalcare.com/glossary.jsp).

Wildharvested - Items gathered from their natural environment, such as woodlands, prairies, deserts etc. All wildharvested items are taken to separate facilities for further processing. All Wildharvested items are screened for environmental sensitivity and ethical stewardship in their gathering (http://mountainroseherbs.com/newsletter-archive/removing-all-nonorganic.php).


Copyright © 2006 - 2007 RAW. All rights reserved.